Children's Sequoyah Winners

Click here for printable copy

1959  Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
1960  Black Gold by Marguerite Henry
1961  Have Space Suit, Will Travel by Robert Heinlein
1962  The Helen Keller Story by Catherine O. Peare
1963  Mystery of the Haunted Pool by Phyllis Whitney
1964  Where the Panther Screams by William Robinson
1965  A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
1966  Rascal by Sterling North
1967  Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh
1968  Gentle Ben by Walt Morey
1969  Blackbeard’s Ghost by Ben Stahl
1970  Mustang by Marguerite Henry
1971  Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary
1972  Man in the Box by Mary Lois Dunn
1973  The Trumpet of the Swan by E. B. White
1974  Flight of the White Wolf by Mel Ellis
1975  Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
1976  How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell
1977  The Toothpaste Millionaire by Jean Merrill
1978  Shoeshine Girl by Clyde Robert Bulla
1979  Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls
1980  Kid Power by Susan B. Pfeffer
1981  Get-Away Car by Eleanor Clymer
1982  Bunnicula by Deborah and James Howe
1983  A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace
1984  The Cybil War by Betsy Byars
1985  Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub by Jamie Gilson
1986  Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary and
           Just Tell Me When We’re Dead by Eth Clifford
1987  Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
1988  Christina’s Ghost by Betty Ren Wright
1989  The Sixth Grade Sleepover by Eve Bunting
1990  Fudge by Charlotte Graeber
1991  Beauty by Bill Wallace
1992  The Doll in the Garden by Mary Downing Hahn
1993  Weasel by Cynthia DeFelice
1994  Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1995  Horror at the Haunted House by Peg Kehret
1996  The Ghosts of Mercy Manor by Betty Ren Wright
1997  Nasty, Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting
1998  Titanic Crossing by Barbara Williams
1999  101 Ways to Bug Your Parents by Lee Wardlaw
2000  The Million Dollar Shot by Dan Gutman
2001  Holes by Louis Sachar
2002  Dork in Disguise by Carol Gorman
2003  Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
2004  Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac
2005  The Stranger Next Door by Peg Kehret
2006  The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
2007  The World According to Humphrey by Betty Birney
2008  Angus and Sadie by Cynthia Voigt
2009  Clementine by Sara Pennypacker
2010  Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen
2011  All the Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn
2012  Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
2013  The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

Powered by Affiniscape - Web Content and Association Membership Management